WORM Privacy Policy

WORM wants to ensure that all its visitors are protected and aware of how WORM uses their data. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use the information you share with us on this website. If you have questions or comments about this privacy statement, please contact us at database@worm.org.

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement.

EN – WORM Website Privacy Policy
We want to offer an accessible website serving our visitors, where everyone’s rights and expectations are respected. We only ask for personal information when and as far as necessary. We don’t supply personal information to third parties. We will not send you anything without your consent. We comply with:

  • The General Data Protection Regulation / de Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG) 25/5/2018
  • the Personal Data Protection Act (‘Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens’, WBP) of 1/9/2001
  • the Remote Purchases Act (‘Wet Kopen op Afstand’) of 21/12/2000
  • Article 11.7 of the Telecommunications Act (‘Telecommunicatiewet’, TW of 19/10/1998
  • the Reclame via E-mail code of 1/1/2012 by DDMA, Thuiswinkel.org and VNO-NCW, to be incorporated in the Reclame Code

Privacy concerns personal data that can be traced back to you. Some you supply knowingly, others are collected by the website in the background. One of the stipulations of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) is to ensure maximum accountability and transparency for all customer data held by a company. You have the right to access, change, delete and receive all registered data. And the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (AP). WORM fully agrees with this law and is happy to comply.

WORM’s website contains hyperlinks to other websites. We have no influence over these third party sites and are not responsible for their content or policies.

Information you provide to WORM
You provide information to WORM through this link https://worm.stager.nl/web/tickets/register when you want to receive the following services from us.

You can subscribe to our newsletter via the contact page found on our website. This means you will be kept up to date with WORM’s news and latest events.

You can also buy a ticket to a concert online, normally through a direct ticket link on our website to our ticket provider. For both services, we ask for your name and e-mail address, which will be stored in our database.

Reviewing your data
If you have created an online account with us when buying a ticket for a show you can log in here https://worm.stager.nl/web/tickets/login

When logged in, you can choose whether you want to receive our mail outs, to have your data anonymised, or to not be in our database at all via this link https://worm.stager.nl/web/users.

You can review, change or delete your personal interests https://worm.stager.nl/web/users/subscriptions.  And you can view your purchase history with WORM, too. https://worm.stager.nl/web/users/tickets.

What you enter during payment is hidden from us by WORM’s ticket provider.

Deleting your data
If you have created an account by any other means, (verbally, manually or by email request) you can ask to review, anonymise or delete your account completely. For this you need to mail database@worm.org.

Information we gather automatically
To join the Internet, your computer has an Internet Protocol address, or ‘IP address’, which acts as a digital phone number. We register your IP address when you make a purchase (e.g. buying a ticket).

Cookies are small harmless text files a website can create, storing data from your visit. On a next visit, the site can access these data, if the file still exists. Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. This may result in some functions and services on our and other websites not functioning properly.

When you buy a ticket you will automatically visit our ticket purchase provider website. This site’s server sends a “cookie” to your computer. They use cookies to secure online sales (these are automatically deleted on logout) or to remember choices (such as searches) made during your visit. These contain no sensitive data.

Visitor traffic and WORM
WORM’s website also uses Google Analytics, and a specific website service called Jetpack. Both these services register the visitor traffic on our site. Important! Neither service is set up by WORM to capture user data. If WORM changes this policy over data use for Google Analytics and Jetpack, or any other data service we will automatically notify you by changing this privacy policy and mailing all our customers and partners.

Security
Your data is kept in a data centre with extensive security. Online payments pass through trusted payment providers using secure, encrypted processes. Your account information is protected by SSL-encryption as well. However, make sure your own equipment is optimally secured and be careful with your login details.

Acceptance
Your use of this site indicates that you agree with WORM’s privacy statement.

NL – WORM PRIVACY BELEID
Privacy heeft betrekking op persoonlijke gegevens waarvan te achterhalen is bij wie ze horen. Sommige verstrek je als bezoeker bewust, en andere verzamelt de website op de achtergrond. Als je vragen over ons privacy beleid heeft, je kunt altijd een email naar database@worm.org sturen.

Gegevens die je zelf verstrekt
Op onze contact-pagina, het ticketforum en bij de inschrijving voor de nieuwsbrief worden je naam en e-mailadres gevraagd. Wat je intypt tijdens je betaling, is voor ons onzichtbaar. Dat schermt de betalingsinstantie af.

Automatisch verzamelde gegevens
Om te kunnen internetten, heeft je pc een Internet Protocoladres of IP-adres, een soort telefoonnummer. Wij registreren het gebruikte IP-adres bij elke online aankoop. Cookies zijn kleine tekstbestandjes die een website kan aanmaken op jouw computer, met gegevens over jouw bezoek. Bij een volgend bezoek kan de website het bestandje lezen, als het nog bestaat. WORM gebruikt cookies alleen waar nodig om het online kopen te beveiligen (die cookies worden automatisch gewist als je uitlogt) of om gemaakte keuzes tijdens het bezoek aan onze website te onthouden (die cookies bevatten geen gevoelige informatie).

Deze website gebruikt Google Analytics en van Jetpack. Belangrijk! Geen van beide services is ingesteld door WORM om gebruikersgegevens vast te leggen. Als WORM dit beleid wijzigt ten opzichte van het gebruik van gegevens voor Google Analytics en Jetpack, of enige andere gegevensservice, zullen we u automatisch op de hoogte brengen door dit privacybeleid te wijzigen en al onze klanten en partners te mailen.

Belangrijk om te weten:

  • Wij wisselen geen data uit met derde partijen
  • We zullen je niets toesturen zonder jouw uitdrukkelijke toestemming
  • Wij voldoen aan de regels van:
    • De algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG) 25/5/2018
    • De wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens, (WPB) 1/9/2001
    • Wet Kopen op Afstand, 21/12/2000
    • Artikel 11.7, Telecommunicatiewet, (TW) 19/10/1998
    • De Reclame via e-mailcode (DDMA), 1/1/2012, thuiswinkel.org en VNO-NCW ingesloten in de Reclame Code
  • Jouw gegevens zijn opgeslagen in een veilige datacenter.
  • Online betalingen gaan via getoetste en beveiligde payment providers, gebruikmakend van een beveiligd en encrypted proces. Daarnaast is jouw accountinformatie beschermd door een SSL-encryptie. We willen je er wel op wijzen dat ook jij, als gebruiker van onze diensten, je eigen apparatuur beveiligd en dat je ten allen tijden met zorg omgaat met je login gegevens.

Bekijken, veranderen en verwijderen van je gegevens:
Als een online-account hebt gecreëerd bij ons kun je hier inloggen: https://worm.stager.nl/web/tickets/register

Als je ingelogd bent kun onderaan je gegevens aangeven of je ingeschreven wil zijn op de nieuwsbrief, of je je data geanonimiseerd wil hebben, of dat je helemaal niet in onze database wil staan.

Dat kan ook via deze link:
https://worm.stager.nl/web/users

Dezelfde zaken kun je ook aanpassen via: https://worm.stager.nl/web/users/subscriptions

En je kan je koop historie bij Worm inzien via: https://worm.stager.nl/web/users/tickets

Akkoord
Het gebruik van deze site geeft aan dat je akkoord gaat met ons WORM Privacy Beleid.

Building

Crew

Verhuur

Spaces